PRIVACY POLICY DECATHLON

Last update, March 2016

1. Introduction

1.1. The terms set out below (“Privacy Policy”) govern the relationship between the parties in addition to the Terms and Conditions and Terms of Use which may be accessed as follows:

· Terms and Conditions www.decathlon-sports.co.za/c/81-general-terms-and-conditions-of-sale

· Terms of Use www.decathlon-sports.co.za/c/78-terms-and-conditions-of-use

1.2. Words and expressions as defined in the Terms and Conditions and/or Terms of Use shall bear the same meaning herein, when capitalised.

1.3. Your use of Our Services signifies Your consent to Us collecting and using your Data as specified below.

2. Data collection by Decathlon

How will We collect Your Data?:

2.1. You may provide personal information to Us when communicating with Us.

2.2. You may order Goods and provide Your name, e-mail address, delivery address, Visa and Mastercard card number and expiry date so that the order can be processed and Your Goods delivered to You. Sometimes, You may be asked for Your telephone number.

2.3. When You call Us, We may monitor or record Your calls and store details of the phone number(s) You use to make the calls. This information is used to better address Your customer service needs.

2.4. If You enter a competition or participate in a promotion, We will ask for Your name, address and e-mail address and any other relevant information about You.

2.5. When You connect to the Internet using Our services, We will collect Your Calling Line Identification Number (CLI).

2.6. We will collect information concerning Your tastes and preferences both when You tell Us what these are and through Our analysis of customer traffic, including through the use of cookies (as described below).

2.7. It may be that You provide to Us details of credit or debit cards or bank accounts in order to make payments to Us. Any such information ("confidential financial information") will be used by Us only for the specific purpose for which it was provided to Us.

What will Your Data be used for?

2.8. Your data (which shall include Your personal information, and has the meaning as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 (“POPI”) (“Data”) is computer-processed to allow Decathlon to manage Your User account, and for You to make purchases on Our Website and make arrangements to have the Goods delivered to You.. As such, and subject to clause 2.2 below, Decathlon will not, without Your express consent, use Your Data for any purpose other than as set out below:

2.8.1. in relation to the ordering, sale and delivery of Goods;

2.8.2. to validate You as a customer when using Our services and calling Our [help desk]; to prevent and detect criminal activity, fraud and misuse of or damage to Our services or networks; to prosecute those responsible and to contact You to invite You to form part of Our consumer panel or various research groups.

2.8.3. to contact You by post, telephone and electronic mail (that is email, picture, video, and SMS) about functionality changes to Our Website, services or changes to Our Terms and Conditions, and to communicate with You about Your customer benefits and advise You regarding the use of Our services.

2.8.4. to contact You regarding current or new Goods offered by Decathlon Group (unless You unsubscribe from receiving marketing material from Us);

2.8.5. to inform You of new features, special offers and promotional competitions offered by Decathlon Group (unless You unsubscribe from receiving marketing material from Us); and

2.8.6. to improve Your experience on the Website through the use of cookies. For further information on the use of cookies, please refer to clause 3.

2.9. We will be entitled to use or disclose Your Data if such use or disclosure is required by law, or in order to comply with any order of court or legal process served on Us, to operate Our systems, or to protect and defend our rights or property.

Who will process Your Data?

2.10. The Data collected on the Website will be used by Decathlon, in its capacity as data controller. Decathlon may process the data itself or engage third party operators to do so. (Subject to You providing Us with Your prior written consent [see 2.1.2 and 2.1.3 above]) Your Data may be used by other companies within the Decathlon Group for research purposes, which shall include statistical and analytical studies, monitoring the quality of Our service, corporate reporting, improving business efficiencies and prospective sales.

How will Your Data be protected?

2.11. Decathlon takes every precaution, and has the necessary technical and organisational measures in place, to keep Your Data secure, and in particular, to prevent it from being disclosed to unauthorised third parties. For this purpose Decathlon takes all measures necessary to secure its computer systems. Should Your Data be transferred to subcontractors (mainly for storage), Decathlon shall ensure that the subcontractors maintain a level of security that meets the required standards.

Will Your Data be transferred outside of South Africa?

2.12. Primarily because We outsource some of Our data processing, Your Data may be transferred outside of South Africa. As a result, Decathlon takes every measure to ensure that this transfer takes place within the relevant legal framework, namely that such third party who is the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding corporate rules, or binding agreement, which provides an adequate level of protection as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, No. 4 of 2013. You hereby expressly consent to the transfer of Your personal information outside of South Africa.

What are Your rights?

2.13. In accordance with the provisions of the ECTA, Decathlon will not collect, collate, process or disclose any Data, other than the information as provided for in clause 2.8 without first obtaining Your express written consent to do so. Any objection You may have to Us collecting and/or processing Your Data should be sent via email to : [contactsouthafrica@decathlon.com]

2.14. Decathlon undertakes to:

2.14.1. treat Your Data as strictly confidential;

2.14.2. take appropriate measures to ensure that Your Data is kept secure and is protected against any unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;

2.14.3. provide You with access to Your Data to view and/or update Your personal details, should the need arise;

2.14.4. promptly notify You if We become aware of any unauthorised use, disclosure or processing of Your Data; and

2.14.5. upon Your written request, return promptly or destroy any and all of Your Data in Our possession or control.

2.15. The time periods for which We keep Your information may vary according to the use or purpose attached to the information. We will however not retain Your Data longer than the period for which it is originally required for, unless We are required by law to do so, or You consent to Us retaining such information for a longer period.

3. Recording of Data by means of cookies

What are cookies?

3.1. The Website integrates the uses of cookies. A “cookie” is a small file installed on Your computer that stores information about Your browsing habits on Our Website (which shall include, but not be limited to, language settings, connection time, pages visited and so forth). We are able to consult these cookies the next time You visit, to recognise repeat Users, facilitate the User’s ongoing access to, and use of, the Website and track usage behaviour so as to make Your browsing smoother. The use of cookies, however, does not enable Decathlon to identify You.

3.2. If You do not want information collected through the use of cookies, please refer to clause 3.9below for information on how to disable cookies. Please note, however, that the use of cookies may be necessary to allow certain features of the Website to function properly. As such, if You disable cookies on Your browser, You may not be able to use those features, and Your access to Our Website will be limited and not personalised.

3.3. By using Our services You consent to the use of cookies, and the collection of personal information by Decathlon and third parties through these cookies, as provided for in this clause 3.

3.4. For the sake of transparency, the following paragraphs are intended to give You a complete overview of the cookies used by Decathlon and to offer You a solution to allow You to make the right choice. Please note that sharing the use of Your computer with others may change the personalised nature of the way cookies operate.

What Cookies are used by the Website?

3.5. The Website integrates the use of the following cookies:

3.5.1. cookies to record the language preferences ofhe User or other preferences necessary to provide the service requested, and

3.5.2. flash cookies containing elements strictly necessary for a User’s media player (audio or video) to function optimally, corresponding to content requested by the User.

3.6. The Website may also use cookies for purposes of informing Us of the Goods and pages You consult and or search. These cookies enable Us to offer You personalised content and in particular to display advertising, when You visit Our Website, that relates to Your interests. These cookies may be set as You wish, described more fully below.

Does the Website allow third parties to use cookies when I am browsing the Website?

3.7. The Website uses Google AnalyticsTM, a web site analysis service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies, The Data generated by the cookies concerning Your use of the Website (including Your IP address) are sent to and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information in order to evaluate Your use of the Website, to compile reports on the Website’s activity intended for its publisher, and to provide other services relating to the Website’s activity and Your use of the Internet. Google may communicate this Data to third parties if legally obligated to do so, or when third parties process such Data on behalf of Google, including the publisher of this Website. Google will not match Your IP address to any other data held by Google. You can deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on Your browser (see below). However, doing so may prevent the use of certain of this Website’s functions. By using this Website, You expressly consent to the processing of Your personal Data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above. To consult Google’s Confidentiality Rules, click here.

How can You exercise Your options concerning cookies?

Browser settings and consequences of Your choices:

3.8. There are several ways for You to manage and/or disable cookies. You may at any time change Your mind regarding the use of cookies, by going to the Help section on Your browser’s toolbar. It will tell You how to reject cookies, or to display a message informing You they have been received, or how to deactivate cookies. Cookies can be deleted manually as well.

3.9. You may also choose to deactivate or delete similar cookies used by Your browser’s accessory software, such as Flash cookies, by changing the parameters of the software in question, or by visiting the website of the software’s publisher.

3.10. Should You elect to disable cookies in Your web browser You accept and understand that certain features of the Website may not be available and may impact Your browsing experience. As a result, Decathlon accepts no liability for any consequences that may occur as a result of Our Website’s limited functionality flowing from the inability to utilise the cookies necessary for the Website to function properly.

Your choice depending on Your browser:

3.11. Each browser features a configuration process so You can manage the use of cookies. It is described in Your browser’s Help menu, which will inform You as to how You may wish to exercise Your options concerning the use of cookies.

3.12. For Internet Explorer™: Open the Tools menu, then select Internet Options; click on the Confidentiality tab, then on the Advanced tab, and choose the desired level, or follow this link:

http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies

3.13. For Firefox™: open the Tools menu, then select Options; click on the Privacy tab, then choose the desired options, or follow this link:

http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20e t%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies

3.14. For Chrome™: open the Settings menu (spanner logo), then select Options; click on Advanced Options, then in the Privacy section click on Content Settings and choose the desired options, or follow this link:

http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647

3.15. For Safari™: choose Safari > Preferences then click on Security; in the Accept Cookies section choose the desired options or follow this link:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html

3.16. For Opera™: open the Tools or Settings menu, then select “Delete Private Data; click on the Detailed Options tab, then choose the desired options or follow this link: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html

Your choice on mobile device:

3.17. To specify whether Safari™ accepts cookies

3.17.1. On the main screen, choose Settings > Safari.

3.17.2. Touch Accept Cookies and choose Never, From Visited Sites or Always.

3.18. To delete all cookies in Safari

3.18.1. On the main screen, choose Settings > Safari.

3.18.2. Touch Erase Cookies.

3.19. To delete cookies on Android

3.20. Menu > Settings > Erase all cookies

4. DATA COLLECTION BY THIRD-PARTY SITES

4.1. The Website may utilise plug-ins from the Facebook social network, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When You request access to a page on Our Website containing such a plug-in, Your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook’s servers. The content of the plug-ins are transmitted directly to Your browser by Facebook and is inserted on the page of the Website page. Facebook is informed that Your browser has accessed the corresponding page on Our Website, even if You do not have a Facebook user account or if You are currently disconnected from Your Facebook account. Your IP address is sent directly by Your browser to a Facebook server located in the United States and is recorded there.

4.2. If You are connected to Facebook while You browse Our Website, Facebook may directly connect You to Your Facebook user account. If You interact using plug-ins, for example by clicking the “Like” button or leaving a comment, the corresponding information will be sent to and recorded on a Facebook server. They will be published on Your Facebook account. Facebook may use this information for advertising purposes and market studies, and adapt its Facebook pages. Facebook may create profiles of Users, their interests and relationships, for example, in order to evaluate the use of the Website after seeing Facebook advertising, to inform other Facebook users about Our Website’s activities and to offer other services in connection with the use of Facebook.

4.3. If You do not want Facebook to connect the information collected through Our Website to Your Facebook user account, You must log out of Facebook before visiting Our Website.

4.4. For more information regarding the purpose and scope of Facebook’s data collecting, processing and use, and Your rights in that regard and possible settings to protect Your privacy, we suggest that You refer to Facebook’s policy on data protection, which can be accessed using this link [https://www.facebook.com/policies].